Login

Privacy Policy

Welcome and thank you for visiting the Open House ID website.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to Open House ID(“we”, “us”, or “our”), so we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices.
This Privacy Policy was updated March 2015 and is subject to the new Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
By using our websites or applications, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us.
You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you don’t we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

What personal information we collect

When you download the Open House ID mobile application, register on the Open House ID website, download your QR Code, purchase a product, download a software update, or participate online, we may collect a variety of information, including:

  • your name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);
  • your email address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • geographic location;
  • contact preferences;
  • credit card details;
  • billing details;
  • any preferences or profiling information that you tell us about; and
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • submit information through the Open House ID website;
  • use theOpen House ID App; or
  • purchase a product from the Open House ID website.

Direct marketing

We use your personal information to send direct marketing to you.
The direct marketing may relate to:

  • property related products and services;
  • our electronic accessories and other products;
  • the products and services of other parties including other real estate agents;
  • newproperty developments we believe may be of interest to you.

How we store and protect your personal information

Your personal information is securely stored and may be accessed by you on our website or via our mobile application.
Credit card information collected from you is used via PayPal and is not retained on our website.
Your personal information is shared with the real estate agent who is organising the open house property you are visiting.
From time to time we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
We are only allowed to store your personal information for as long as necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose. We may therefore delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Open House ID shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information.
You also consent to your personal information being processed, transferred and/or disclosed by us in the following circumstances:

  • as permitted or required by law;
  • to real estate agents and other service providers
  • to credit providers
  • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies, including to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  • to third party suppliers of IT based solutions that assist us in providing products and services to you;
  • to our related entities and brands (including companies based overseas);
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter;
  • to third parties who may involve you in market research for the purpose of servicing our relationship with you and improving the services we provide; and

We may use or disclose information that does not personally identify you for any purpose.
The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use.

Overseas recipients

Before Open House ID discloses personal information about you to an overseas recipient, Open House ID must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

Others

Open House ID may be required to disclose your personal information by law or for purposes of national security or public importance.

Contract enforcement and merger

We may also disclose your personal information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Opt-out

You will be able to unsubscribe should you no longer wish to receive e-newsletters or other promotional material, participate in market research or receive other types of communication from us.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Open House ID’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use cookies and other technologies. Cookies are pieces of information that any website may transfer to your browser that are then stored in your computer system. Cookies are returned to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies tell us, for example, whether a user is a first time visitor or has visited the Site before and what areas of the website are of the greatest interest to the user. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.
As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. If you do not wish to transmit “cookie” information about yourself, you may turn off the cookie function in your web browser.
We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This information may be used in our marketing and advertising services.

Protection of Personal Information

Open House ID takes precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We will take reasonable steps to store and transmit your information in a manner that ensures security against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion, at a level commensurate with its sensitivity.
Open House ID undertakes:

  • to retain your information only as long as is consistent with its purpose;
  • ensure that the personal information collected is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete;and
  • to destroy your information when its purpose has expired, and to do so in such a manner that your information is not subsequently capable of being recovered or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

Correction of personal information

If Open House ID holds personal information about you and either:

  • Open House ID is satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or
  • you request Open House ID to correct the information;

Open House ID must take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Notification of correction to third parties

If Open House ID corrects personal information about you that Open House ID previously disclosed to another entity; and you request Open House ID to notify the other entity of the correction; then Open House ID must take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Dealing with requests

If a request is made Open House ID must respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made and must not charge you for the making of the request, for correcting the personal information or for associating the statement with the personal information (as the case may be).

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account on the website at http://openhouseid.com.auor via the mobile application.
Open House ID undertakes to provide you with access to your information upon your request, unless an exception applies. In particular, Open House ID undertakes to enable access:

  • conveniently;
  • without unreasonable delay; and
  • without cost.

In the event that you dispute some aspect of your information, Open House ID undertakes to take reasonable steps in relation to the amendment, supplementation or deletion of your information.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 18 years old we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Location-Based Services

To provide location-based services for Open House ID, Open House ID and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by Open House ID and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services. For example, we may share geographic location with application providers when you opt in to their location services.

Third-Party Sites and Services

Open House ID website, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Open House ID employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Open House ID’s Privacy Policy or data processing, or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Email: info@openhouseid.com.au
Write: PO Box 60
Dulwich Hill NSW 2203
Australia
Call: +612 8206 7775 during business hours
Open House ID undertakes to promptly provide a response to the communication, in an appropriate and meaningful manner.
Open House ID may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.
Copyright © 2015 Open House ID. All rights reserved.

2017 © Website by HotsWots